Privacy policy

With this privacy policy, we hereby inform you of the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. We would also like to inform you about the rights to which you are entitled.

1. Contact details

Responsible party:

The responsible body within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other data protection regulations is:

Schmuhl Faserverbundtechnik GmbH & Co. KG
Egertsweg 3
D-07368 Remptendorf OT Liebschütz, Germany, represented by Mr. Markus Schmuhl

Phone: +49 36640 2810
E-mail: mail@schmuhl.de

Data protection officer:

The data protection officer of the controller is:

Prospert GmbH
26 Haldensleber street
D-39343 Erxleben OT Uhrsleben, Germany

If you want to exercise your legal rights or if you have any questions in general, please contact:
datenschutz@schmuhl.de

2. General for data processing

Legal basis for the processing of personal data:

According to Art. 13 GDPR, we inform you of the legal basis of our data processing. If the
Legal basis in the data protection notice is not mentioned exactly, the following applies:
The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a i.V.m. Art. 7 GDPR. The legal basis for the processing for the fulfilment of our services and execution of contractual measures as well as for answering inquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. The legal basis for the processing for the fulfilment of our legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1
lit. c GDPR. Is the processing of your data to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned do not prevail if the interests mentioned above, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing. In the event that vital interests of the personal or another natural person requiring the processing of personal data serves Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO serves as legal basis.

Data deletion and storage period:

We adhere to the principles of data minimization in accordance with the provisions of data. Art. 5 para. 1 lit. c GDPR and storage limitation pursuant to Art. Art. 5 para. 1 lit. e GDPR. We only store your personal data for as long as is necessary in order to achieve the purposes stated here, or as required by the statutory retention periods. Once the respective purpose no longer applies, or after these retention periods have expired, the relevant data will be deleted as quickly as possible.

External links:

This website may contain links to third-party websites, or to other websites under our responsibility. If you follow a link to a third-party website, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. We assume no responsibility or liability for external or third-party websites or their privacy policies. Therefore, before using these websites, be sure to read and agree to their privacy policies.
External links can be recognized by the fact that they are represented in color somewhat separately from the rest of the text, or that they are underlined. Your cursor shows you external links when you hover over such a link. Only if and when you click on an external link, will your personal data will be transferred to the destination of the link. The operator of the other website will receive in particular your IP address, the time at which you clicked the link, the page where you clicked the link, as well as further information, which you can find in the data protection information of the respective provider. Please also note that individual links can lead to data transfer outside the European Economic Area. This could allow foreign authorities to access your data. You may not have any legal recourse against these this data access and transfer. If you do not want your personal data to be transferred to the link destination or be exposed to unauthorized access by foreign authorities, please do not click on any links.

Rights of the data subject:

As a data subject within the scope of the GDPR, you have the opportunity to assert various rights. The data subject rights within the scope of the GDPR are the right to information (Article 15), the right to rectification (Article 16), the right to erasure (Article 17), the right to restriction of processing (Article 18), the right to object (Article 21), the right to complain to a supervisory authority, and the right to data portability (Article 20).

Right of withdrawal:

Some data processing can only be occur with your express consent. You have the option to revoke consent at any time. However, this does not affect the the lawfulness of the data processing until the revocation occurs.

Right of objection:

If the processing is based on Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. e or f GDPR, you as the data subject can object to the processing of personal data concerning you at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation. You also have this right in the case of profiling based on these provisions within the scope of. Unless we can demonstrate a legitimate interest for the processing which outweighs your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, we will refrain from processing your data after you have objected. You have the right to refute the use of your personal data for use in direct advertising. The same applies to profiling, which is related to direct marketing. Here, too, we will no longer process personal data upon objection.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority:

If you believe that the processing of your personal data is in violation of the GDPR,
you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in with the member state of your place of residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged violation, as well.

Right to data portability:

If your data is processed automatically on the basis of consent or performance of a contract, you have the right to receive this data in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to demand the transfer and provision of the data to another responsible party, insofar as this is technically feasible.

Right to information, correction and deletion:

You have the right to receive information about your processed personal data, in regards to the purpose of data processing, the categories, the recipients and the duration of storage. If you have any questions regarding this topic or other topics relating to personal data, you can contact us using the contact options provided in the legal notice.

Right to restriction of processing:

You can request the restriction of the processing of your personal data at any time. To do this, of the following requirements must be met:
– You challenge the accuracy of the personal data. During the verification of information process,  you have the right to demand request a restriction of your personal data processing.
– If the data processing is was unlawful, you can request that the use of the data be restricted as an alternative to deletion.
– If we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need the data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, you can request restriction of processing as an alternative to deletion.
If you object to the processing in accordance with Article 21 Para. 1 GDPR, your interests and ours will be examined. Until this consideration has been completed, you have the right to request that processing be restricted.

Restricting processing means that, apart from storage, the personal data will only be used with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person, or for important public reasons that may be processed in the interests of the Union or a Member State.

Provision of the website (web host):

Our website is hosted at:
STRATO AG
Otto-Ostrowski-Straße 7, 10249 Berlin
Germany

When you visit our website, we automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files. Your browser automatically transmits this information to our server, or to the server of our hosting company.
These are:
– IP address of the website visitor’s device
– Device used
– Host name of the accessing computer
– Operating system of the visitor
– Browser type and version
– Name of the file retrieved
– Time of server request
– Amount of data
– Information whether the data retrieval was successful
 This data are is not merged with other data sources.

Besides operating this website on its own server, we may also operate via the server of an external service provider (hosting company), as referenced above. The
personal data is then stored on the servers of the hosting company. In addition to the data mentioned above, the web host also stores data for our use, e.g. contact requests and details, names, website access data, meta and communication data, contract data and other data generated via the a website.

The legal basis for the processing of this data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is providing an optimized and technically error-free version of the website. If the website is accessed in order to enter into contract negotiations with us, or to conclude a contract, this serves as an additional legal basis (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR). If we have commissioned a hosting company, there is a contract for order processing with this service provider.

3.  Which data we collect and process

Use of Local Storage Items, Session Storage Items and Cookies:

Our website uses local storage items, session storage items and/or cookies. Local storage is
a mechanism enabling the storage of data within the browser on your device. This data primarily consists of user preferences, such as the “day” or “night mode” of a website, and remain active until manually deleted by the user. Session storage is very similar to local storage, in that the information is stored only during the current session, i.e. until the current tab is closed. The session storage items on your device is are subsequently deleted. Cookies are information that a web server (server providing web content) storesd on your device in order to identify this device. They are either temporarily deleted after the duration of a session (session cookies) or after you have finished visiting a website, or the are permanently stored (permanent cookies) on your device until you delete them yourself, or they are automatically deleted by your web browser.
These objects can also be stored by third parties on your device when you enter our site (Third-party requests). This enables us as the operator, and you as a visitor to this website, the use of certain services of third-parties that are installed on this website. Examples of this include processing payment services or displaying videos.
These mechanisms have a wide range of possible uses. This information can be used to improve the functionality of a website, control shopping cart functions, increase the security and convenience of website use, and analyze visitor flows and behaviour. Depending on the individual functions, these must be classified under data protection law. If they are necessary for the operation of the website, and are intended to provide certain functions (shopping cart function), or are used to optimize the website (e.g. cookies to measure visitor behavior), then they are used on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

As a website operator, we have a legitimate interest in storing local storage items, session storage items, and cookies for the purpose of providing our services in an optimized and technically error-free manner. In all other cases, local storage items, session storage items and cookies are only stored with your express consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).
Concerning the use of local storage items, session storage or third-party cookies for analysis purposes, we will inform you separately within the scope of this data protection notice. Your consent is required for the storage of this information, and can be revoked at any time.

a) Contract data
We collect, process and store the data you provide when you order from us. We also store and process data pertaining to order and payment history.

b) Log data
When you visit our website, the device with which you access the page automatically transmits log data (connection data) to the server. Log data contains the IP address of the device that you use to access the website or service, the type of browser used , the website you previously visited, your system configuration, as well as the dates and times of your visit.

c) Cookies
We use cookies at in various places on our website. Cookies are small identifiers that a server stores on the device used to access our website or our services. They contain information that can be accessed when accessing our services and thus enable a more efficient and better use of our offerings.
We use permanent and so-called session cookies. Session cookies are deleted when you close your web browser. Permanent cookies remain on your device until they are no longer necessary in achieving their purposes and are manually deleted.

The cookies are used to improve our services and for use with certain features. For example, the ordering process of our website can only be made possible with the help of cookies. and Cookies are also used, among other things, to collect statistical values for pertaining to our website, for example the number of visitors.
You can prevent the setting of cookies at any time by means of a corresponding setting of your Internet browser, thus permanently objecting to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common internet browsers. If you deactivate the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usab

Consent management

In order to comply with data protection requirements, we use a consent management tool on our website. With this tool we obtain necessary consent for the setting of cookies and/or the use of external services. The consents are then stored.
This processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligations to which the controller (operator of the website) is subject. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

Borlabs Cookie

We use the Borlabs Cookie service on our website. The service is based on Borlabs – Benjamin A. Bornstein,Rübenkamp 32, 22305 Hamburg, Germany.

Since this service is hosted locally on the web server, there is no data transfer to third parties.

The service uses the following cookies on our website:

NameStorage durationTypePurpose
borlabs cookie60 days1st-party cookieThis cookie stores the preferences of visitors selected in the Borlab’s cookie box
    
    

Content management system

A content management system enables the creation, editing, organization and presentation of digital content. We use a content management system to create content for our website. This makes it possible for us to design a more attractive website.

We base this processing on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

Our legitimate interest consists in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of the website.

Elementor

Ramat Gan,5126112, Israel.

Since this service is hosted locally on the web server, there is no data transfer to third parties.

The service stores the following data in the browser’s local or session storage:

NameSpeicherdauerTypZweck
elementorDurable1st-Party LocalStorageUsed to save actions on the website.

WordPress

We use the WordPress service on our website. The service is based on Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street, 343, 94110San Francisco (CA), USA.

Since this service is hosted locally on the web server, there is no data transfer to third parties.

The service stores the following data in the browser’s local or session storage:

NameSpeicherdauerTypZweck
wpEmojiSettingsSupportsSession1st-Party SessionStorage

Is stored by WordPress on the local device.

d) Contact form
Our website has the option of notifying us via using a contact form. When contacting us via this contact form, your details, in particular your contact details, are required.
The legal basis for this processing is for the purpose of fulfilling the contract or pre-contractual measures in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. There may also be a legitimate interest in maintaining business relationships and/or answering your inquiry for a variety of other reasons.
The legal basis for the processing of your data in this case would be Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
The data will be deleted once we have answered your request there are no other retention obligations to the contrary.

e) Contact via telephone or e-mail contact
In accordance with legal requirements, we have provided a telephone number and e-mail address on our website. We automatically save the data transmitted in these ways, in order to facilitate processing corresponding inquiries or to be able to contact the person making the request. We will not pass this data on to third parties without consent.
If contact is made by telephone or via our e-mail address for pre-contractual or contractual purposes,  the processing of personal data is based on the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. For all other contacts from you, the processing of personal data by us is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

f) Handling of applicant data
It is possible to send us an application (e.g. By post, online application form or by e-mail). The personal data received as a result will be stored and processed by us for the application process.
The basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR, provided that consent has been given. To the extent that German law is applicable, Section 26 BDSG in particular is used as the legal basis for the processing. You can revoke your consent at any time. The legality of the processing carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected.
If the application results in an employment relationship, the data collected will be stored for the processing of the employment relationshipon the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. Insofar as there is no employment relationship, the data will be stored on the basis of  6 (1) (f) GDPR  for the duration of legal claims, in particular due to discrimination in the application process. This is necessary for the defense against any complaints, lawsuits or allegations. If consent has been given, the data will be stored for longer, based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time. The legality of the processing carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected.
If there is no employment relationship, the applicant can be included in our applicant pool. All information provided in the application will be stored, in order to be able to contact the person in the case appropriate job advertisements become available.
The data is stored in the applicant pool only after consent is given on the basis of Art 6. 1 lit. a GDPR. This consent can be revoked at any time, after which the corresponding data will be deleted, unless there are legal reasons for retention. A deletion takes place automatically no later than two years after the consent has been given. The legality of the processing carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected.

Presence on Facebook

Social networks extensively process your user’s personal data.When visiting our profiles, your IP address and other information about the devices use use are processed, as well as other information. This enables the IP addresses to be assigned to individual users. We cannot influence this data processing. We advise you that you use our profiles on the social networks and their functions at your own risk. Details of the data processing can be found in the operator’s privacy policy.
We have a profile on Facebook. The provider of this service is the Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square,Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.
For details, please refer to the Facebook Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.
The purpose of our profiles on social media platforms is to expand our online presence, thereby becoming more well-known.  i Therefore, legitimate interest is on the basis of .Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Furthermore, with regard to the processing activities by the social networks, reference should be made to their own legal basis (e.g. B. Consent pursuant to Art. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR), which can be found in the respective privacy policies.
 In principle, we and the social media platforms are responsible for the data processing operations triggered when you visit our profile. Therefore, your can assert your data subject rights in accordance with Art. 15ff DGPR against both the social medial platform and against us. However, we point out that we have no influence on the data processing  by the social media platform.

Presence on LinkedIn

Social networks extensively process your user’s personal data. When visiting our profiles, your IP address and further other information about the devices use use are processed, as well as other information. This enables the IP addresses to be assigned to individual users. We cannot influence this data processing. We advise you that you use our profiles on the social networks and their functions at your own risk. Details of the data processing can be found in the operator’s privacy policy.
We have a profile at LinkedIn. Provider is the LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies.
Detailed information about the handling of personal data can be found in the following privacy policy of
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.
The purpose of our profiles on social media platforms is to expand our online presence, thereby becoming more well-known. Therefore, legitimate interest is on the basis of  Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
Therefore, legitimate interest is on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Furthermore, with regard to  the processing activities by the social networks,  reference should be made to their own legal basis (e.g. B. Consent pursuant to Art. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR), which can be found in the respective privacy policies. In principle, we and the social media platforms are responsible for the data processing operations triggered when you visit our profile. Therefore, your can assert your data subject rights in accordance with Art. 15ff DGPR against both the social medial platform and against us. However, we point out that we have no influence on the data processing by the social media platform.

3. Legal basis of processing

We process and use your data to perform contracts and to provide our services, to improve our services and our websites, and to adapt them to your needs.

Art. 6 I lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is required for the performance of a contract, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures, for example in the cases of inquiries about our products or services. If we are subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c GDPR. Ultimately, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR. Processing operations that are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases are based on this legal basis, if the processing is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interests or that those of a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail. Such processing operations are permitted to us in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. A legitimate interest is usually to be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the responsible party. 

If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit. f GDPR, our legitimate interest is the execution of our business activities.

We process applicant data according to Art. 88 GDPR in connection with Section 26 BDSG (new).

4.Categories of recipients

Processor: Our processors can be divided into the following categories:

Operation of services

The processor only stores IP addresses to the extent necessary to provide our services. Otherwise, the IP addresses will be deleted or anonymized. The processor stores your IP address when you visit our website for a maximum of 7 days in order to detect and defend against attacks.

We only disclose data to authorities and third parties in accordance with the statutory provisions or a court order. Information can be provided to authorities on the basis of a legal requirement to avert danger, or for reasons of criminal prosecution. Third parties only receive information if is required by law.This may be the case, for example, in the cases of copyright infringement.

Data transfer to third countries

There is no transfer of personal data to third countries

6.Duration of storage

We process and store personal data only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or if this was required by law. As a rule, the purpose of processing is achieved upon the termination of your contract.

Backup copies in our backup systems are automatically deleted with time delay. Contract data will be deleted after the statutory retention period has expired.

7.Legal or contractual regulations for the provision of personal data, necessity for the conclusion of the contract, obligation to provide personal data, possible consequences of non-provision

The provision of personal data may be partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or may arise from contractual regulations (e.g. Information about the contractual partner). In order to conclude a contract, it may sometimes be necessary for you to provide us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us.  For example, you are obliged to provide us with personal data when we enter into a contract with you. Failure to provide personal data would mean that the contract could not be concluded.

8.Automated decision-making/ profiling

We do not make perform automatic decision-making or profiling.